CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:354

Ms. DeeDee DeSmet
adidas Group
5055 N. Greeley Ave.
Portland, OR 97217

RE: The tariff classification of batting gloves from Indonesia. Dear Ms. DeSmet:

In your letter dated October 29, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling Three samples of baseball gloves were submitted for review. Model D4033 – “TS Power” is a baseball batting glove having a palmside constructed of goat leather with silicone coated non-woven polyester material overlays on part of the palm and the middle, ring and pinky fingers. The backside of the glove is constructed of a coated knit nylon fabric with areas of padding and perforated vents. The glove features fourchettes made up of an 82% nylon and 18% spandex knit fabric, an approximately 1 ½ inch wide elasticized wristband which secures by means of a hook and loop fastener and the registered adidas logo on the fastening tab. You indicate that the hook and loop strap that wraps around the wrist and back of the hand secures the wrist and provides support when swinging the bat and that the padding on the back of the hand provides additional protection from wild pitches. Model D0321 – “Excelsior” is a baseball batting glove having a sheep leather palm from fingertips to wrist. The backside of the glove is a combination of coated nylon knit mesh fabric and nylon and polyurethane blended fabric. The glove features an embroidered, registered adidas logo on the backside, an elasticized wrist and an approximately 1 ½ inch elasticized wristband which secures by means of a hook and loop fastener. Model D2352 – “Spinner” is a baseball batting glove having a goat leather palm from fingertips to wrist. The backside of the glove is a combination of coated nylon knit mesh fabric and nylon and polyurethane blended fabric. The glove features a raised, silicon registered adidas logo on the backside, an elasticized wrist and an approximately 1 inch elasticized wristband which secures by means of a hook and loop fastener. The applicable subheading for styles D4033 – “TS Power”, D0321 – “Excelsior” and D2352 – “Spinner” will be 4203.21.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: specially designed for use in sports: baseball and softball gloves and mitts (including batting gloves): batting gloves. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Ivers at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity Specialist Division